[PDF] [MCQ] SSC Ghatnachakra History Buddhism and Jainism MCQs

Buddhism and Jainism MCQs

Hello friends, here we are going to present Buddhism and Jainism MCQs which is based on the questions asked in SSC Phyanachakra Book. To see answer in Buddhism and Jainism MCQ you have to click on Show Answer and to hide answer in Buddhism and Jainism MCQ you have to click on Hide Answer . So let’s start now Buddhism and Jainism MCQs :-

(01) By whom is the birth place of Gautam Buddha marked?

(a) Ashoka Monrya’s ‘Rumimadei Sthabh’

(b) Murti

(c) Peepal tree

(d) Buddhist

Answer(a) Ashoka Monrya’s ‘Rumimadei Sthabh’

(2) To which clan was Buddha related?

(a) Vaishali

(b) Maurya

(c) possible

(d) Kuru

Answer(c) possible

(3) Where was the first Buddhist Council held?

(a) Vaishali

(b) Kashmir

(c) Palace

(d) Patliputra

Answer(c) Palace

(4) Who organized the fifth Buddhist Council?

(a) Ashoka

(b) Kanishk

(c) Joy

(d) Bidusar

Answer(c) Joy

5) Buddha means_______

(a) Acquisition of knowledge

(b) Preacher

(c) Talented

(d) powerful

Answer(a) Acquisition of knowledge

(6) Identify the Buddhist literature from the following___________

(a) Tripitaka

(b) Upanishads

(c) organs

(d) Aranyaka

Answer(a) Tripitaka

7) Buddhism made an important impact by connecting the two wargos of the society with itself. These classes were__________

(a) merchant and priest

(b) moneylender and slave

(c) Warriors and merchants

(d) Tertiary and pure

Answer(d) Tertiary and pure

(8) Where did Buddha give his first discourse?

(a) Cow

(b) Sarnath

(c) Pataliputra

(d) Veshali

Answer(b) Sarnath

(9) Which of the following beliefs does Buddhism believe in?

(A) The world is full of sorrow

(B) People suffer because of their desires

(C) If desires are controlled then Nivarna will be attained

(D) should accept the existence of God and soul

(a) A, B, C, and D

(b) B and C

(c) A, B and C

(d) B, Cऔर D

Answer(c) A, B and C

(10) Coins made of metals first appeared?

(a) Harappan period

(b) Later Vedic period

(c) during the time of Buddha

(d) Moyro period

Answerc) during the time of Buddha

(11) In what were the early Buddhist scriptures composed?

(a) Prakrit text

(b) Pali text

(c) Culture text

(d) picture write text

Answer(b) Pali text

(12) In which language were the early Buddhist literature composed ?

(a) lobe

(b) Sanskrit

(c) Aramaic

(d) Prakriti

Answer(a) lobe

(13) Which one of the following is the earliest Buddhist text to have originated in India?

(a) Divya Vandana

(b) Dohakosa

(c) Vaj piercing

(d) Vamsathapaksini

Answer(d) Vamsathapaksini

(14) With which event of Buddha’s life is ‘Bull’ related in Buddhism?

(a) birth

(b) The Great Revolution

(c) Prabodh

(d) Mahaparinirvana

Answer(a) birth

(15) Where did Buddha attain enlightenment?

(a) Sarnath

(b) Bodh Gaya

(c) Kapilvastu

(d) Rajgriha

Answer(b) Bodh Gaya

(16) Buddha Dhamma and Sanga together are called _______

(a) Triratam

(b) Trivarga

(c) Trisarga

(d) Trinity

Answer(a) Triratam

(17) Which religion is preaching that “desire is the cause of all costs”?

(a) Buddhism

(b) Sikhism

(c) Jainism

(d) Hinduism

Answer(a) Buddhism

(18) What is the semi-circular structure with a domed roof built on the holy places of Buddha called ?

(a) Stupa

(b) Dharmadesh

(c) pillar

(d) unitary

Answer(a) Stupa

(19) Which of the following rulers was a contemporary of Buddha?

(a) Udayan

(b) Bimbisara

(c) Ajatashatru

(d) Mahapajhand 22

Answer(c) Ajatashatru

(20) Buddha died in the year _________

(a) 483 AD

(b) 438 AD

(c) 453 AD

(d) 468 ADH

Answer(a) 483 AD

(21) Which place is not related to Gautam Buddha?

(a) Sarnath

(b) Bodh Gaya

(c) Kushinagar

(d) Pavapuri

Answer(d) Pavapuri

22)Who was Mahavira?

(a) 21st

(b) 24th

(d) 23rd

(c) 22nd

Answer(b) 24th

(23) Kshatriyas have a distinct identity during which of the following eras of Indian history?

(a) in the age of Buddha

(b) in the Maurya period

(c) in the post-Moryan period

(d) Gupta period

Answer(a) in the age of Buddha

(24) Who is the founder of Jainism in India?

(a) Gotham

(b) Mahavir

(c) Chandragupta

(d) Ashoka

Answer(b) Mahavir

(25) Who is considered the first Tirthankara of Jainism?

(a) Pasworth Nath

(b) Mahavir Swami

(c) Top Badev

(d) Ajitnath

Answer(c) Top Badev

(26) Where did Vardhamana Mahavir get Parinivarna?

(a) Pava

(b) Sarnath

(c) Vaishali

(d) Srivanabelagola

Answer(a) Pava

27) What is Jain literature called?

(a) Tripitaka

(b) Vedas

(c) Aryasutra

(d) organ

Answer) Organ

(28) In South India the Parishad Jain center is situated?

(a) Rameshwar Rum

(b) Kanchi

(c) Madurai

(d) Sri Van Belgola

Answer(d) Sri Van Belgola

(29) Who was the famous ruler of ancient India, in which Jainism was adopted in the last days of his life?

(a) Samudragupta

(b) point by point

(c) Chandragupta

(d) Ashoka

Answer(c) Chandragupta

Jain and Buddhist questions

Hello friends, now we are going to present here Jain and Buddhism questions which are based on the questions asked in some or the previous competitive exam. The question of Jainism and Buddhism has also been answered. So let’s start now the questions of Jainism and Buddhism :-

(01) Who had traveled all over South Asia to teach Jain philosophy?

Mahavir has

(02) Who is considered the real founder of Jainism?

to Mahavir Swami

(03) Anukta word is associated with which religion?

from Jainism

(04) Jain literature is also known as __________?

arrival

(05) Slavism was the basic basis of which religion?

of Jainism

(06) Buddha was born in _________?

lumibani

(07) Where is the ‘Dhamek Stupa’ situated?

in Sarnath

(08) What did Mahavir Swami add in the form of the fifth fast in the four Mahavartas propounded by Jain Tirthankar Pasravnath?

to the brachary

(09) What is considered the most important fundamental principle of Jainism?

non-violence

(10) In which region is the Great Stupa of Sanchi situated?

in Madhya Pradesh

(11) In which language did Vardhman Mahavir give his education?

in natural language

(12) The paintings of Ajanta depict the stories of _________.

native

(13) What is the incident of renunciation by Lord Buddha called?

Mahabhinishkrama

(14) The original name of Mahavira was _____.

crescent

(15) In which language was the Buddhist literature written?

in lobe

(16) Where was the purpose of the first Jain Mahasabha?

in Pataliputra

(17) ‘Dhamma’ is the __________ form of the Sanskrit word Dharma.

lobe

(18) Where did Gautam Buddha died?

kushinagar

(19) What is the Mahayana text related to?

from Buddhism

(20) What is the most important work of Hinayana school?

Mahavastu

(21) The word Tirthankara is related to which religion?

from Jainism

(22) Gotama was the real name of Buddha?

Siddhartha

(23) ‘ Kaivalya’ is related to which religion?

Jain

(24) Which word is collectively used by Jains for their sacred texts?

Organ

(25) The famous Dilwara Temple at Mount Abu is the sacred pilgrimage center of which of the following communities?

Jain

(26) Where is the Chalukya Temple (Jain Temple) of Dilwara located?

Rajasthan

(27) Where was the first Buddhist Council held?

palace

Click here to get PDF file of all the above Q&A.

Click here for Mock Tests [PDF] or Study Material [PDF] for all other History topics.


Buddhism Mock Test

Friends, are you also preparing for any competitive exam and you are looking for Buddhism Mock Test ? So that if you want to enhance your preparation, then now your wait is over because we are here for you Buddhism Mock Test so that you can improve your preparation better than before. Friends , all the questions of Buddhism Mock Test are based on the questions asked in some previous competitive exam, due to which your Buddhism Mock Test can prove to be very beneficial. To give Buddhism Mock Test click on this link https://sarkariplan.com/ssc-baudh-dharm-jain-dharm-gk-questions-answer/

Jainism Mock Test

Friends, are you also preparing for any competitive exam and you are looking for Jainism Mock Test ? So that if you want to enhance your preparation, then now your wait is over because we are here for you Jainism Mock Test so that you can improve your preparation better than before. Friends , all the questions of Buddhism Mock Test are based on the questions asked in some previous competitive exam, due to which your Jainism Mock Test can prove to be very beneficial. Click on this link to give Jainism Mock Test https://sarkariplan.com/ssc-baudh-dharm-jain-dharm-gk-questions-answer/


Jainism Objective Question PDF

Friends, you are also looking for Jainism Objective Question PDF, so now your wait is over. Because we have for you Jainism Objective Question PDF so that you will be able to pierce the skull of your Partoyogi Exam. So now you will be able to download Jainism Objective Question PDF file easily. I would like to say that all the questions and answers of Jainism Objective Question PDF are based on the questions asked in some or the previous competitive exam. So what are you waiting for, click on this link to download Jainism Objective Question PDF https://sarkariplan.com/ssc-baudh-dharm-jain-dharm-gk-questions-answer/

baudh dharm gk in hindi

Hello friends, are you also looking for baudh dharm gk in hindi ? So now your wait is over. We are giving you here baudh dharm gk in hindi, this will help you a lot in your preparation. Friends, I would like to tell that pdf of baudh dharm gk in hindi is also available, so now you do not need to take tension. Now you will get the file of baudh dharm gk in hindi here. To get this file click on this link https://sarkariplan.com/ssc-baudh-dharm-jain-dharm-gk-questions-answer/

Important Questions of Buddhism PDF

Hello friends, are you also looking for important questions of Buddhism PDF, so now your wait is over because we have brought important questions of Buddhism PDF which is based on the questions asked in previous competitive exams. . Important Questions of Buddhism All the questions in PDF are mostly asked in SSC Exams which is based on SSC Ghatnachakra Book. So what are you waiting for, to download the important questions of Buddhism , click on this link now https://sarkariplan.com/ssc-baudh-dharm-jain-dharm-gk-questions-answer/

How and from where to download PDF of important questions of Buddhism?

Hello friends, are you also wondering how and from where to download PDF of important questions of Buddhism? So don’t worry, we have brought a solution for this. We are going to provide you the PDF of important questions of Buddhism here. So what are you waiting for, click on this link to download important PDFs of Buddhism https://sarkariplan.com/ssc-baudh-dharm-jain-dharm-gk-questions-answer/

How and from where to download PDF of important questions of Jainism?

Hello friends, are you also wondering how and from where to download PDF of important questions of Jainism ? So don’t worry, we have brought a solution for this. We are going to provide you here PDF of important questions of Jainism . So what are you waiting for, click on this link to download important pdf of Jainism https://sarkariplan.com/ssc-baudh-dharm-jain-dharm-gk-questions-answer/

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.